Privacy & Disclaimer

Pro-invest Group Privacy Policy

We know that you value how your personal information is used and acknowledge the importance of protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and manage your personal information. You are not obliged to provide any personal information requested. However, if you elect not to, we may not be able to provide you with a complete range of services.

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Pro-invest Asset Management Australia Pty Ltd(ACN 169 937 884) (AFSL 462871), its subsidiaries and its affiliated entities, together Pro-invest Group. The expressions “you” and “your” and the “customer” refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

1. Our Privacy Commitment

We are aware of the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles (included in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act); and where applicable, the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (included in Part of the Privacy Act). We will also comply with any other Australian and New Zealand privacy laws, as applicable, including any privacy laws related to the collection of sensitive information (together, “Privacy Laws”).

2. How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes when:

(a) you interact with us on our websites or the investor portal; and

(b) you communicate with us via email, phone or social media.

We may collect your personal information from third parties or public agencies to verify any information you provide or in instances where it would be impracticable or unreasonable for us to collect the personal information directly from you. Any information we collect from third parties will be done in a fair and lawful manner and is considered reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect differs dependent upon the purpose of collection and theservices we are providing to you. We will retain the information provided, unless we explicitly advise you otherwise. Generally, we collect the following types of personal information from you:

(a) contact information, such as your name, email address, physical address and telephone numbers;

(b) demographic information, such as your age and gender; and

(c) any other information you voluntarily provide to us.

There will be certain occasions where we will collect additional personal information such as where you apply for employment with us, we will collect additional personal information such as employment history, educational history and employment references.

Any unsolicited personal information you provide us with, will be assessed to determine whether such information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The unsolicited personal information you disclose to us may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which you supplied such information or where you would reasonable expect us to. We may also disclose or use the information for alternate purposes with your consent or as may be required by law.

We may also collect personal information about third parties from you, such as family members, so we can provide services to those third parties. You must ensure that any third-party individual you provide personal information about, is aware of this Privacy Policy, understands it and agrees to accept it. If the third-party individual you provide personal information about does not have the capacity to understand and agree to the terms i.e. is a minor, we require a parent or guardian to acknowledge and agree to this paragraph.

4. Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We will collect your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested, including without limitation, for the following purposes:

(a) information services such as industry information and quarterly updates on fund performance; and

(b) customer care such as processing payment for services provided, dealing with enquiries and requests and assessing and handling complaints.

5. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

In the conduct of business, we may disclose your information to third parties. This may include without limitation, disclosure:

(a) to employees, related bodies corporate, agents, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our business, fulfilling your requests and providing you with services;

(b) to suppliers and other third parties where we have established commercial relationships (including outsourced and cloud service providers) for business, marketing, maintenance, distribution of services and related purposes;

(c) with your specific and prior consent, to other companies or individuals for the purposes you have consented to; and

(d) where we consider in our absolute discretion we are required to disclose the information in order to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request.

Some of our related bodies corporate, contractors and/or services providers may be located overseas. By disclosing your personal information to these parties, your personal information may be transferred overseas. Any organisations which we disclose your personal information to locally or overseas, are subject to reasonable contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all privacy laws.

6. How is your personal information secured?

Reasonable steps will be taken to protect your personal information from any misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical and electronic security over our paper and electronic data storage as well as computer and network security.

Subject to the Privacy Laws, we will either destroy or permanently anonymise your personal information when it is no longer needed for its purpose and is not required to be retained by law.

7. Access to and correction of personal information

It is your responsibility to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, current, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Where you have direct access to your personal information, you will be required to adhere to prompts to access, correct or update your personal information.

Alternatively, you can access or correct your personal information or personal information we hold about a minor or child you have legal authority to represent, by contacting us through the ‘Contact Details’ disclosed below.

There may be circumstances where we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information. If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable for us to do so. We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information we use is accurate, complete and current including updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed. We are determined to respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

8. Direct marketing

We may rely on your personal information to send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider to be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you direct marketing communications through any of those methods.

If a preferred method of communication is indicated, we will endeavour to use that method when practical. In addition, you may opt out of marketing communications at any time by contacting us (through the ‘Contact Details’ disclosed below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in marketing communications.

9. Use of Cookies

When you use our website, we may use analytic tracking via a third party to gather information about how the website is used. A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing that website for record keeping purposes. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may change your browser settings to block them. This may mean you might not be able to take full advantage of the website.

The information collected from cookies is used for numerous reasons, including without limitation:

(a) To measure traffic patterns and determine which parts of our website have been visited;

(b) To recognise your computer and avoid requesting you to register or log-in again; and

(c) To administer the website and analyse trends.

10. Anonymity and use of a pseudonym

You may request to deal with us anonymously or through a pseudonym. To the extent that it is lawful and practical for us to do so, we will grant such a request. Although, we may not be able to provide a complete range of services where you elect to do so.

Besides the use of a pseudonym, all other information shared must be true and correct.

11. How to make a complaint

Any complaints about the way in which we handle your personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the ‘Contact Details’ disclosed below. We will investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action that may be available (refer to https://www.oaic.gov.au).

12. Changes to the policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time to accommodate for changes in the law and/or our business needs. Any revisions to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the revision date specified at the end of this Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

13. Contact details

Should you have any queries or comments regarding our privacy policy or wish to make a complaint or access or update personal information we hold on you, please email our Privacy Officer at info@proinvestgroup.com.

14. Governing law

This Privacy Policy will be construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. The parties to whom this Privacy Policy applies to agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals therefrom.

Privacy policy last updated on 26 June 2019.